United States v. Vilcauskas
[…] While the Court respects Defendant's religious beliefs and his right to hold them, his motions to dismiss entirely lack merit.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

Article III of the United States Constitution provides that the judicial power of the federal courts extends to all cases "arising under this Constitution" and "the Laws of the United States[.]" U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. The laws of the United States include statutes passed by Congress and signed by the President, such as Title 18 of the United States Code, which sets forth criminal offenses against the United States.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, federal district courts "have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." Those offenses include the crimes charged against Defendant in the Indictment - conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. See Doc. 4 ¶¶ 5-11. The Court therefore has subject matter jurisdiction in this case. United States v.