Case No. 5:21-cr-00215-JWH-1
[…] • Third, Vieira avers that the trial court erroneously admitted the expert testimony of witness David Carrera without performing its required gatekeeping duty under the Federal Rules of Evidence.
• Fourth, Vieira asserts that the cumulative effect of those errors warrants reversal.
The regulation that Vieira was convicted of violating provides in relevant part:
No person shall ... create a risk to other persons on public lands by engaging in activities which include: ... (2) Creating a hazard or nuisance.
43 C.F.R. § 8365.1-4(a)(2) (emphasis added). A separate statute, 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a), states:
Any person who knowingly and willfully violates [43 C.F.R. § 8365-1.4(a)(2)]... shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.
43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) (emphasis added).
Vieira argues that this Court should enter a judgment of acquittal because the Government presented no evidence regarding whether Vieira knowingly and willfully created a risk by creating a hazard or a nuisance. In particular, invoking Rehaif v.