United States v. Victoria
[…] (Id. at 3; see also id. at 2.)

On May 5, 2022, I told Victoria that if he intended to reply to the Government's opposition, he should do so by May 26, 2022. (Doc. 301.) Victoria did not file any reply or seek additional time to submit a reply.

II. Discussion

A. Applicable Law

“When a fine is an independent sentence term, rather than a condition of another portion of a criminal sentence, the district court may modify or remit the fine only upon a government petition pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3573.” United States v. Stonner, 84 Fed.Appx. 141, 142 (2d Cir. 2004). Section 3573 provides that, “[u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special assessment, including interest and penalties.” 18 U.S.C. § 3573(1). “The Court does not have the authority to modify a fine sua sponte.” Ozsusamlar v. United States, No. 10 CIV. 3455 RJH, 2011 WL 2119700, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 23, 2011). “A petition for remission of a fine may only be brought by the Government.” United States v.