United States v. Verduzo-Verduzco
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Montero-Camargo, 208 F.3d 1122, 1129 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc)).

1. The Officer Did Not Unreasonably Prolong the Stop by Preparing a Citation for Driving Unlicensed, Calling for a Tow Truck, and Conducting an Inventory Search

California law provides that a person may not operate a motor vehicle without a valid California driver's license unless a statutory exception applies. Cal. Veh. Code § 12500(a). Section 12502(a) provides such an exception for non-residents over the age of eighteen years who have "a valid driver's license issued by a foreign jurisdiction of which he or she is a resident." Residency, in turn, is determined by the individuals' state of domicile, that is, the state in which the individual "has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which he or she has manifested the intention of returning whenever he or she is absent." Cal. Veh.