United States v. Venning
[…] United States, 133 S.Ct. 2276 (2013), Johnson v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 2551 (2015), and Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243 (2016). Dahl, 833 F.3d at 349-50.

These cases all involve application of ACCA, but as Dahl points out, ACCA uses similar language to that found in § 2426(b). Compare 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) (enhancing sentences in § 922(g) prosecutions where defendant has “three previous convictions . . . for a violent felony” which includes “any crime” that “involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another”) (emphasis added) to 18 U.S.C. § 2426 (enhancing sentences based on “a prior sex offense conviction” which includes offenses “under state law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense” under other provisions of federal law) (emphasis added). If ACCA's specific reference to conduct is insufficient to warrant rejection of the categorical approach under binding Supreme Court precedent, Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600, the same must be true for § 2426, Dahl, 833 F.3d at 350-51.