United States v. Venning
[…] In relevant part, § 2426(b) provides that:

(1) the term “prior sex offense” means a conviction for an offense
(A) under this chapter, chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section 1591; or
(B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a
chapter referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 2426(b). The United States contends Venning's conduct, as it relates to the 2012 Missouri conviction, amounts to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591. PSR Addendum at 3.

This statute provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly-
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591. Before addressing whether Venning's prior 2012 Missouri conviction involves conduct prohibited by § 1591, it is important to first address how that assessment should be made.

This threshold issue involves application (or non-application) of the so-called categorical approach.