United States v. Vela
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

In general . . . In the absence of an applicable sentencing guideline in the case of an offense other than a petty offense, the court shall also have due regard for the relationship of the sentence imposed to sentences prescribed by guidelines applicable to similar offenses and offenders, and to the applicable policy statements of the Sentencing Commission.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1) (emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. § 19 (1988) defines a "petty offense" as "[a] Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater than [$5,000.00] the case of an individual . . . ."