United States v. Vazquez-Alba
[…] Contreras v. Holder, 754 F.3d 286, 294-95 (5th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted).

In Esquivel-Quintana, the Supreme Court stated that the age of consent may be different under statutes criminalizing sexual intercourse with a minor by someone who occupies a special relationship of trust. 581 U.S. at 396-97. Although Vazquez-Alba undoubtedly maintained a special relationship of trust with his family member, his statute of conviction does not rely upon that relationship, and thus the 16-year age of consent applies here.

Here, the relevant Texas criminal statute, Texas Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) & (2)(B), prohibits (1) intentionally or knowingly "caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means" when (2) "the victim is younger than 14 years of age." The 14-year age requirement falls within Esquivel-Quintana's definition of a "minor."