United States v. Vazquez
[…] Tr. 71:25-72:5; see also Tr. 73:14-18. Trooper Mains agreed that there was not a lot of rain at the time of the stop. Tr. 72:10-16, 100:25-101:13. Trooper Mains testified that he could tell it was raining based on “[t]he drops on [his] windshield.” Tr. 72:17-20. On cross examination, Trooper Mains acknowledged that he had inadvertently written the wrong subdivision in his report, referring to subdivision 1(a)(3) of Minn. Stat. § 169.48, regarding displaying vehicle lights in situations where visibility is impaired, instead of subdivision 1(a)(2). Tr. 98:19-100:4, 110:5-7; see Minn. Stat. § 169.48, subd. 1(a)(3) (vehicle lights shall be displayed “at any other time when visibility is impaired by weather, smoke, fog or other conditions or there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead”).

Reviewing Trooper Mains' forward-facing squad cam video from June 15, sprinkles appear to begin landing on Trooper Mains' windshield around the 2:41 mark. See Gov't Ex. 1 at 2:38-41. Additional sprinkles can be seen landing around the 3:09 and 3:25 marks.