United States v. Vazquez
[…] On October 19, 2017, Defendant was sentenced to a term of 10 months' imprisonment to run consecutively to the term imposed in his previous case. ECF No. 32.

Defendant's projected release date is June 22, 2021. No. 15-CR-156, ECF No. 136 at 1. However, Defendant is scheduled to be released to a residential re-entry center on September 29, 2020. 15-CR-156, ECF No. 144 at 13.

DISCUSSION

I. Compassionate Release Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)

Defendant asks this Court to release him under the First Step Act's compassionate release provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).

"A court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except pursuant to statute." United States v. Lucas, No. 15-CR-143, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75428, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 29, 2020) (citation, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).