CR-17-239-D CIV-23-245-D
[…] Accordingly, Defendant has failed to show a reasonable probability that the result of his trial would have been different had Smith also testified that Defendant ignored his offer.
E. Terrorism Enhancement and 18 U.S.C. § 2332a
Defendant claims ineffective assistance for his counsel's failure to argue that the terrorism enhancement, USSG §3A1.4, and 18 U.S.C. § 2332a are unconstitutional. Section 3A1.4 is a sentencing guideline enhancement used “[i]f the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism.” USSG §3A1.4(a). Section 2332a renders it illegal for “[a] person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction ... against any person or property within the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2).
Defendant alleges that the terrorism enhancement is constitutionally void because it leads to significant additional prison time and is applied in an arbitrary and capricious manner.