No. CIV 11-908 RB/LFG No. CRIM 06-1022 RB
[…] [Doc. 2, at 8-9.] In his opening brief, he argued that his voting rights were restored, that he previously was asked to serve on a jury in Hidalgo County, New Mexico, and "most importantly, his right to possess firearms had been restored." [Id. at 9.] The government contended, however, that New Mexico's decision to allow him to possess a firearm "does not function as a restoration of [his] civil rights under § 921(a)(20). [Doc. 11, at 5.] In support, the United States relies on § 31-13-1(E) NMSA 1978, that provides:
A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state, a county, a municipality or a district, unless the person has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of the sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring the person's full rights of citizenship.
19. Here, there is no evidence or contention that Varela's earlier convictions were expunged, set aside, or pardoned. Thus, the only question is whether Varela's civil rights were restored.