No. CIV 11-908 RB/LFG No. CRIM 06-1022 RB
[…] [Doc. 2.]
12. In support of his position, Varela relies, inter alia, on New Mexico state law, e.g., § 30-7-16(C) NMSA 1978 , federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), and United States Supreme Court and Tenth Circuit authority, e.g., Beecham v. United States, 511 U.S. 368 (1994) and United States v. Hall, 20 F.3d 1066 (10th Cir. 1994).
13. New Mexico state law provides, in part, that it is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport, or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state. § 30-7-16(A) NMSA 1978. The New Mexico Statutes define "felon" as a "person convicted of a felony offense by a court of the United States or of any state . . . thereof and:"
(a) less than ten years have passed since the person completed serving his sentence or period of probation for the felony conviction, whichever is later;§ 30-7-16(C)(2)(a)-(c) NMSA 1978.
(b) the person has not been pardoned for the felony conviction by the proper authority; and