Case No. 12-CR-144
[…] Given the amount of the loss and after adjusting the sentence severity score for acceptance of responsibility, the sentence range under the United States Sentencing Guidelines was 18 to 24 months. After considering the presentence report, and arguments and submissions of counsel, the court sentenced Ms. VandenElzen to a year and a day. Ms. VandenElzen now seeks a stay of her sentence pending appeal.
Ms. VandenElzen does not present a risk of flight or pose a danger to the public. Thus, the sole question her motion presents is whether there are substantial grounds for the appeal. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(B) (even if defendant not likely to flee and does not pose danger to public, stay pending appeal should be denied unless court finds that "that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in . . . . a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process"). "An appeal raises a substantial question if it presents a close question or one that very well could be decided the other way." United States v. Eaken, 995 F.2d 740, 741 (7th Cir. 1993) (internal quotations omitted).
Ms.