(S4) 12 Cr. 847 (PGG)
[…] Ferguson, 246 F.3d at 133 (quoting Autuori, 212 F.3d at 120) (alteration in Ferguson). Finally, in contrast to the applicable analysis under Rule 29, a district court considering a Rule 33 motion need not view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government. United States v. Lopac, 411 F. Supp. 2d 350, 359 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing United States v. Ferguson, 49 F. Supp. 2d 321, 323 (S.D.N.Y. 1999), aff'd, 246 F.3d 129 (2d Cir. 2001)).
B. Analysis
The S4 Indictment charges Van Hise and Asch with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1201(c). (S4 Indictment (Dkt. No. 204)) Section 1201(c) provides:
If two or more persons conspire to violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.18 U.S.C. § 1201(c).