CASE NO. 8:16-cr-243-T-23-AEP CASE NO. 8:17-cv-2475-T-23-AEP
[…] Parties may, however, stipulate to facts that bear on [a court's] jurisdictional inquiry. A court's task is to determine whether the stipulated facts give rise to jurisdiction." Id. at 1337 (citations and alterations omitted) (remanding for a subject matter jurisdiction determination because the defendant's plea agreement and presentence investigation report were devoid of facts that would establish federal subject matter jurisdiction).
The MDLEA's definition of a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A "vessel without nationality" includes "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).
Valverde admitted in his plea agreement (1) that he was on board a vessel without a flag or registration documents, (2) that the crew claimed Ecuadorian nationality, and (3) that the Ecuadorian government could neither confirm nor deny the vessel's nationality. (Crim.