UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. PEDRO VALLES
[…] She failed to persuade the Court that she could see exactly where Valles stopped his car at the red light. She further failed to identify any law on which she relied at the time, even when testifying at the hearing. While the Government attempted to rehabilitate her testimony by arguing that Valles also crossed a stop line, failing to stop before a stop line was not the reason why Officer Robbins initiated the traffic stop.
The violation that the Government's counsel cited when providing argument at the suppression hearing, Texas Transportation Code § 544.007, provides that the driver “shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.” After stopping, the driver must “yield[] [the] right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully in an adjacent crosswalk and other traffic lawfully using the intersection.”
The Court finds that the Government failed to demonstrate that any stop line was “clearly marked” or that this provision was the basis for Officer Robbins's actions.