United States v. Valencia-Gamboa
[…] Docs. 34, 35. The case was scheduled for trial during the Court's October 2021 trial term.

On September 15, 2021, Defendant Valencia-Gamboa moved for immediate release because he has been detained in the Middle District of Florida for 127 days, he is incarcerated awaiting trial solely for this offense, and the delay is not attributable to him or his counsel. Doc. 43 at 3. Viera-Gongora and Zamoa-Miranda filed motions joining in Valencia-Gamboa's motion and requesting their immediate release. Docs. 44, 45.

DISCUSSION

Defendants move for immediate release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164. In pertinent part, section 3164 provides that the trial of a person being held in detention 3 solely because he is awaiting trial “shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). Thus, a defendant seeking release under § 3164(c) must show both that the 90-day clock has run and that the delay was “through no fault of the accused or his counsel.” Failure to timely commence the trial of a detainee, through no fault of defendant or his counsel, “shall result in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release.” Id. The “no fault” language in § 3164(c) does not limit the availability of the § 3161(h) exclusions.