Crim. No. 17-47-2-LPS
[…] An order of detention pending sentencing imposed pursuant to § 3143(a)(2) can be appealed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). For a defendant to prevail on such a request, the Court must find both: (1) clear and convincing evidence that the defendant, if released subject to conditions, is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, see 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1); and (2) "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate."
Valdez's Motion cites 18 U.S.C. § 3141(b) (Mot. at 1), but that provision does not provide an independent basis for the relief he seeks. See § 3141(b) ("A judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense . . . shall order that, pending imposition or execution of a sentence . . . a person be released or detained under this chapter.").
DISCUSSION
I. Valdez Is Properly Detained Pursuant To § 3143(a)(2)
It is undisputed that Valdez has pled guilty to an offense that triggers detention pending sentencing pursuant to § 3143(a)(2).