United States v. Ushery
[…] The Third Circuit addressed the retroactivity of the FSA prior to the Supreme Court's decision in Dorsey. In United States v. Reevey, 631 F.3d 110, 111 (3d Cir. 2010), the Third Circuit considered whether the FSA allows a district court to impose a sentence below the statutory mandatory minimum prison term in effect at the time of the original sentencing. The court held that the FSA did not apply retroactively to offenders who committed their offenses and were sentenced prior to the FSA's effective date. Id. at 114-15. The court relied upon the "Savings Statute," codified at 1 U.S.C. § 109. The Savings Statute provides, in relevant part:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
1 U.S.C. § 109. The Savings Statute requires that, for an ameliorative criminal statute to apply retroactively, Congress must expressly declare it so. The FSA does not contain such an express statement.