8:03-CR-37
[…] Moreover, the Court has reviewed the record and concludes that a reduction of Defendant's sentence would be contrary to the factors the Court must consider under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).When considering these factors, a defendant's rehabilitation may be relevant but “is not, by itself, an extraordinary and compelling reason for” compassionate release. See United States v. Saldana, No. 19-7057, 2020 WL 1486892, at *3 (10th Cir. Mar. 26, 2020); 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”). While Defendant's efforts at post-conviction rehabilitation are commendable, they do not overcome the other § 3553(a) factors that weigh against release. Defendant's sentence was already significantly reduced and further reduction would undermine the nature and seriousness of his offense.