Case No. 09-CR-332-03
[…] For the following reasons, the court concludes that it does.
The general federal savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, applies. The savings statute provides that "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability." 1 U.S.C. § 109. Uriarte argues in reply, ECF No. 1831 at 2, that the savings statute does not because apply because the First Step Act amended § 924(c)(1)(C) instead of repealing it. The distinction Uriarte draws conflicts with Dorsey v.