United States v. Urbina-Escoto
[…] Pacheco-Poo, 952 F.3d 950, 953 (8th Cir. 2020); United States v. Vasquez-Benitez, 919 F.3d 546, 553 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

Defendant also appears to argue that ICE's detention contravenes 8 C.F.R. §§ 215.2(a), 215.3, which provides that "[n]o alien shall depart ... from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." See Dkt. #32 at 5, n.1. Section 215.3, in turn, identifies "alien[s] whose departure is deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States," which includes "any alien who is needed in the United States . . . as a party to[] any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States[.]" 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g).

Defendant has failed to demonstrate that these regulations apply here. Courts have recognized that Sections 215.2 and 215.3(g) refer to individuals voluntarily departing from the United States—not those subject to removal proceedings. United States v.