United States v. Urbina-Escoto
[…] Soriano Nunez, 928 F.3d 240, 245 (3d Cir. 2019) (Pre-trial release does not preclude pre-removal detention, and the BRA and INA do not conflict); United States v. Veloz-Alonso, 910 F.3d 266, 270 (6th Cir. 2018) ("ICE may fulfill its statutory duties under the INA to detain an illegal alien pending trial or sentencing regardless of a BRA release determination."); see also United States v. Pacheco-Poo, 952 F.3d 950, 953 (8th Cir. 2020); United States v. Vasquez-Benitez, 919 F.3d 546, 553 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

Defendant also appears to argue that ICE's detention contravenes 8 C.F.R. §§ 215.2(a), 215.3, which provides that "[n]o alien shall depart ... from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." See Dkt. #32 at 5, n.1. Section 215.3, in turn, identifies "alien[s] whose departure is deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States," which includes "any alien who is needed in the United States . . . as a party to[] any criminal case under investigation or pending in a