noting that I-40 is "a well-known drug trafficking corridor."
[…] Rangel's dashboard camera, Urban drove in the left lane for 20 to 30 seconds while passing two sets of "Left Lane for Passing Only" signs and not passing other vehicles, which was a violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004. See United States v. Rittingger, 2017 WL 367491, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 25, 2017) (Fitzwater, J.) (holding that officer had reasonable suspicion to stop car that had passed "Left Lane for Passing Only" sign less than one mile earlier), appeal docketed, No. 17-10804 (5th Cir. July 21, 2017).
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004 provides, in pertinent part:
The operator of a vehicle . . . shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle . . .
(b) A provision of this subtitle requiring an official traffic-control device may not be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation the device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to an ordinarily observant person.
The government also contends that defendants' car crossed the center stripe without signaling, which the court need not consider as a basis for the stop. See supra note 2. --------
C