3:19-CV-616-MMD-CLB
[…] The NFA, 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a), provides, in relevant part, the following definition for "firearm": "The term 'firearm' means . . . a rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches[,] a weapon made from a rifle if such weapon as modified has . . . a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length[, and] a machinegun . . . ." The rifles identified in that definition are known as a short-barreled rifles (SBR).
The NFA, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record."
The NFA, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(h), makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm having the serial number or other identification required by this chapter obliterated, removed, changed, or altered."
An individual must utilize an ATF Form 2 to register any manufactured firearm subject to the NFA, and a Form 2 must be filed by the close of the business day following the date of manufacture. 26 U.S.C. § 5841(a)-(c); 27 C.F.R. § 479.103.