United States v. United Park City Mines Co.
[…] For example, in its air quality regulations, the EPA defines an "affiliated entity" as "a person who directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner or operator of a source." 40 C.F.R. § 66.3(b). SEC regulations employ a nearly identical definition of "affiliate": "[A] person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Likewise, both Delaware and Utah corporate law define "affiliate" as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person." Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 203(c)(1) ; Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-102(2).