Case No. 3:16cr18
[…] THE COURT: What you do is file a written motion under the rules saying why you are entitled to what you're asking for. You don't come in with brand new motions ever again citing arguments with cases you don't even know where they come from and try to persuade me inappropriately at the last minute.(July 29 Tr. 137:9-20.) Underwood's "Notice" does not comport with this admonition.
There are deadlines, and you have to follow the rules of criminal procedure, the rules of evidence, and the rules of courtroom decorum. Do you understand? That's a yes or no question.
MR. UNDERWOOD: Uh, I understand.
Section 3231 states in full:
The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.18 U.S.C. § 3231. Underwood is charged with: (1) possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g); (2) possession with the intent to distribute marijuana, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(D); and, (3) possession of a firearm in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §924(c).
Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
Underwood's case has a long procedural history.