Criminal Action 1:19-CR-103-TCB-JEM
[…] United States v. Woodruff, 296 F.3d 1041, 1046 (11th Cir. 2002). “The constitutional standard is met by an indictment that tracks the wording of the statute, as long as the language sets forth the essential elements of the crime.” United States v. Critzer, 951 F.2d 306, 308 (11th Cir. 1992)). The indictment does this here.
Counts Ten and Twelve track the language of 13 U.S.C. § 305 precisely. The Counts also provide additional, specific detail beyond the statutory language describing the alleged offenses. Title 13 U.S.C. § 305 provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person who knowingly fails to file or knowingly submits false or misleading export information through the Shippers Export Declaration (SED) (or any successor document) or the Automated Export System (AES) shall be subject to a fine not19
to exceed $10,000 per violation or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
Count Ten in the indictment reads: