Case No. 3:17-cv-0022
[…] See Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Florio, No. CV 2012-0033, 2014 WL 2976232, at *3 (D.V.I. July 1, 2014). In addition, the Court must consider three factors when determining whether to grant a default judgment: "(1) [the] prejudice to the plaintiff if default is denied, (2) whether the defendant appears to have a litigable defense, and (3) whether defendant's delay is due to culpable conduct." Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154, 164 (3d Cir. 2000).
III. DISCUSSION
Title 18, Section 2323 of the United States Code provides that "[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense" under 18 U.S.C. § 2320 is subject to forfeiture to the United States Government. Title 18, Section 2320 of the United States Code prohibits the trafficking of counterfeit goods.