Civil Case No. 2:14-cv-02093-PMD-MGB
[…] Whoever knowingly imports ... or attempts to import ... (B) any self-propelled vehicle or part of a self-propelled vehicle from which the identification number has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered ... shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.The statute authorizes seizure of a vehicle if its VIN number has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered. 19 U.S.C. § 1627a(a)(2) ("Any violation of this subsection shall make such self-propelled vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or part thereof subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter."). Thus, by definition, the seizure of the nonconforming Land Rovers by customs inspectors was not a "deliberately unlawful exercise of police power." Wattiker's mischaracterization of the seizure provides no basis for dismissal.