Case No. 15-cr-00086-MEJ
[…] Id. If the Court is not inclined to suppress this evidence, Defendant contends he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing and discovery of any available exculpatory or impeachment information. Id. at 5.
The Government responds that Officer Cole's decision to stop Defendant was justified based on his reasonable suspicion that criminal activity occurred. Opp'n at 4. It contends Officer Cole had probable cause to stop Defendant for two reasons. First, Officer Cole observed Defendant's vehicle travelling at excessive speeds, in violation of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations sections 4.21(c) ("Operating a vehicle at a speed in excess of the speed limit is prohibited.") and 4.2(b), and California Vehicle Code section 22350 ("No person shall drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or prudent . . . .").