3:21-cr-05385-BHS
[…] Dkt. 223 at 5-6. It contends that, although “Turrey claims that these definitional lists are conjunctive (‘and'), they are in fact disjunctive (‘or')” and that the Court correctly instructed the jury in the disjunctive. Id. at 6.
The Court agrees with the Government. Concerning Counts 1, 2, and 3, the Government needed to prove that Turrey engaged in a “sexual act,” which, by definition, requires a showing that he acted “with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2246(2)(C), 2246(D) (emphasis added). Likewise, regarding Count 7, the Government needed to prove that Turrey engaged in “sexual contact,” which also requires a showing that acted “with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) (emphasis added). The jury was instructed in accordance with this statutory language. See Jury Instruction Nos. 14, 18, 19, and 23 (Dkt. 200 at 15, 19-20, 24).