United States v. Turner
[…] United States v. Wyss, 744 F.3d 1214, 1217 (10th Cir. 2014). That statute states as follows:

(o) A sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final judgment notwithstanding the fact that--
(1) such a sentence can subsequently be--
(A) corrected under Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3742 of chapter 235 of this title;
(B) appealed and modified under section 3742;
(C) amended under subsection (d)(5); or
(D) adjusted under section 3664(k), 3572, or 3613A; or
(2) the defendant may be resentenced under section 3565 or 3614.
18 U.S.C. § 3664(o).

Here, Defendant seeks to modify his restitution order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(A), which provides that the court may waive an interest requirement on a restitution order “if the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest.” That statutory provision is not included in § 3664(o). As pointed out by the government, some courts have determined that § 3612(f)(3) is not applicable post-sentencing. See United States v. Brumfield, 125 F.Supp.3d 648, 651 (W.D. Mich. 2015) (discussing cases).