18-cr-00068
[…] That Defendant punched and pushed the victim leads the Court to a finding of intent. See, e.g., Tracy, 867 N.Y.S.2d at 19 (evidence sufficient to establish attempted assault in third degree where defendant hit victim in face with pocketbook, punched her repeatedly in the arm, and threw her to the ground). Therefore, the Government has met its burden as to Specification 2.
C. Specification 3
To prove Specification 3, the Government must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant violated New York Penal Law § 240.26(01), harassment in the second degree. A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person,” he or she (1) “strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” New York Penal Law § 240.26(01).
The Court finds that Defendant's conduct in punching and pushing Ms. Valdez satisfies the conduct element of the crime, leaving only the question as to whether Defendant acted with the required intent. It is undisputed that the Defendant and Ms.