18-cr-00068
[…] II. Specifications 1-3
Specifications 1-3 allege that on or about August 28, 2022, shortly after 3:00 a.m., the defendant pushed and struck a female victim in or around the face, in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 240.30(04), 110-120.00(01), and 240.26(01).
A. Specification 1
To prove Specification 1, the Government must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, see 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3), that the defendant violated New York Penal Law § 240.30(04), aggravated harassment in the second degree. A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, as relevant here, “with the intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact thereby causing physical injury to such person.” New York Penal Law § 240.30(04).
The Court finds the evidence insufficient to demonstrate that Defendant has caused a physical injury.