18-cr-00068
[…] Accordingly, the Government has not met its burden of showing element one of this crime by a preponderance of evidence and therefore the Government has not met its burden as to Specification 5.
C. Specification 6
To prove Specification 6, the Government must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant violated New York Penal Law § 265.01(01), criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he or she “possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu star.'” New York Penal Law § 265.01(01). The Court has already found that Mr. Turner intentionally discharged a firearm on September 10, 2022 in the direction of two individuals.