18-cr-00068
[…] The evidence demonstrates that Mr. Turner fired three shots at Mr. Vanterpool and Mr. Touray at a close distance. Tr. Day 1, 109:9-13. This leads the Court to a finding of intent. Because the government has shown all the elements by a preponderance of the evidence, the Court finds that Defendant has committed the violation charged in Specification 4.
B. Specification 5
To prove Specification 5, the Government must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant violated New York Penal Law § 120.25, reckless endangerment in the first degree. A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree if, “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life,” he or she “recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” New York Penal Law § 120.25.