5-21-CR-00356-FB
[…] Bonner, 363 F.3d 213, 218 (3d Cir. 2004) (officers had reasonable suspicion to stop defendant for further investigation following his flight from lawful traffic stop); see Tex. Penal Code § 38.03(a). At that point, Turner had physically resisted Calderon's attempts (justified or not) to place him in handcuffs, ignored police commands to stop and get on the ground, and fled from police. There is no state-law right to physically resist even an unlawful arrest in Texas. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.03(b) (“It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful.”). Moreover, Calderon also testified that he smelled marijuana as he approached Turner's vehicle, which, if credible, alone likely justified a search for the presence of drugs. See e.g., McSween, 53 F.3d at 686-87 (citing United States v. Reed, 882 F.2d 147, 149 (5th Cir.1989), United States v.