CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 18-223
[…] (Id. at 9-10.) Second, the Government argues the indictment uses terms that are inherently indicative of a "bad purpose," such as "willfully" and the adjective "threatening." (Id. at 8-9.) Finally, the Government states that this Indictment, unlike the indictment in Martinez, provides facts and details regarding the nature of the threat from which Defendant's intent can be inferred, such as the specific victims, the way that Defendant intended to injure the victims, and how badly Defendant would injure them. (Id. at 10.)
B. Applicable Law
Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 875(c), states, in relevant part, "[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any . . . threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). The elements of the offense are that (1) a communication be transmitted and (2) the communication contain a threat.