Crim. No. 15-622(SDW)
[…] Furthermore, the ownership of funds in a bank account and/or the nature of the bank account itself, is a question of fact for the jury. As part of their defense, Defendants are free to argue that the monies held by VNB belonged to Direct Air in order to disprove the Government's allegations, but that argument fails to invalidate the Superseding Indictment at this time.
A. Count One
Count One of the Superseding Indictment alleges that Defendants conspired to commit wire fraud and bank fraud in violation 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter, shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1349. To prove the existence of a conspiracy, the government must show: "(1) a shared unity of purpose; (2) an intent to achieve a common illegal goal; and (3) an agreement to work toward that goal." Coleman v. Johnson, 132 S. Ct. 2060, 2065 (2012); see also U.S. v. Graham, 639 Fed.