16-cr-91 (PKC) 22-cv-1470 (PKC) 22-cv-8745 (PKC)
[…] He has not identified any legal error on the part of Bath or resulting prejudice based on any purported failure of Bath to conduct further legal research about state-of-mind testimony.
F. Muir Does Not Make Out a Strickland Claim as to Bath's Failure to Cite Section 190.40 of the New York Penal Law.
Muir urges that Bath performed ineffectively by not requesting a jury instruction incorporating certain language from New York Penal Law section 190.40, which states:
A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.
The Court instructed the jury that “[i]n New York, the highest enforceable rate of interest on consumer loans is 25 percent per year, and loans above that rate are usurious and unenforceable.”