United States v. Tschannen
[…] (Doc. No. 9 at 3). “‘Campground' and ‘No Camping' are both equally proficient at designating an area.” (Id.). As an aside, Defendant appears to contend that the language in her citation was vague, but this does not establish that the underlying regulation was vague or that a person of ordinary intelligence could not understand what conduct was prohibited by 36 C.F.R. § 2.10(b)(10). The language of 36 C.F.R. 2.10(b) is straightforward. It lists ten activities that are prohibited in National Parks, one of which is “Camping outside of designated sites or areas.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.10(b)(10).

The Court does not find that a person of ordinary intelligence reading the regulation would be confused by what conduct is prohibited here: camping (which is further defined in 36 C.F.R. 1.4 to include “the parking of a motor vehicle, motor home or trailer . . . for the apparent purpose of overnight occupancy”) outside of an area designated for camping. Defendant implies the regulation is vague because some areas, such as the Wilderness Lot, neither have a sign stating “Camping” or “No Camping.” (Doc. No. 9 at 3-4).