United States v. Truong
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Aug 9, 2017
No. 2:06-CR-487 KJM (E.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2017)

Opinion

No. 2:06-CR-487 KJM

08-09-2017

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. TIMOTHY TRUONG, Defendant.


ORDER

Defendant Timothy Truong, proceeding pro se, moves for reconsideration of the court's order resolving his motion to modify his sentence. Mot. Recons., ECF No. 80; Order, ECF No. 79. The United States opposes. Opp'n, ECF No. 84. For the reasons discussed below, the court will deny the motion.

On November 13, 2007, Truong pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3) in that he "knowingly and with intent to defraud possesse[d] fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices." ECF Nos. 3, 24. In October 2008, partially based on Truong's history of recidivism, the court sentenced him to the statutory maximum of 120 months in prison.