CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Section 1 defines "classified information" to "mean[ ] any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security and any restricted data . . . ." CIPA § 1.
Section 2 permits any party, after indictment, to "move for a pretrial conference" to establish the timing and schedule for matters related to classified discovery. CIPA § 2. Importantly here, Section 2 twice distinguishes between "the defendant" and an "any attorney for the defendant" by providing that "[n]o admission made by the defendant or by any attorney for the defendant at such a conference may be used against the defendant unless the admission is in writing and is signed by the defendant and by the attorney for the defendant." Id. (emphases added).