CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Further Section 10 discussion may be warranted to the extent the Section 10 notice is based on information not produced to Defendant Trump.
OVERVIEW
This Order assumes an understanding of the procedural history and factual background of this case to date, providing relevant information as necessary to illuminate the discussion.
The OSC moved for entry of a protective order as to all three Defendants "pursuant to Section 3 of the Classified Information Procedures Act" [ECF Nos. 84, 127]. The full text of Section 3 states as follows: "Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States." CIPA § 3. The protective orders are not brought pursuant to any other section of CIPA.