CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Section 2 permits any party, after indictment, to "move for a pretrial conference" to establish the timing and schedule for matters related to classified discovery. CIPA § 2. Importantly here, Section 2 twice distinguishes between "the defendant" and an "any attorney for the defendant" by providing that "[n]o admission made by the defendant or by any attorney for the defendant at such a conference may be used against the defendant unless the admission is in writing and is signed by the defendant and by the attorney for the defendant." Id. (emphases added).
Section 3 is one sentence in length and provides as follows: "Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States." CIPA § 3.
Section 4, in pertinent part, permits the court, "upon a sufficient showing," to