CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Rec. 26428, 26503 (1980) ("It is to be emphasized that the bill does not alter the existing standards for determining relevance or admissibility."); id. at 26504 (referencing legislators' effort not to "imping[e] on the rights of criminal defendants") ("It is primarily a procedural bill. It does not attempt to alter substantive rights or to change the rules of evidence or criminal procedure.").
DISCUSSION
Turning now to the section of CIPA directly at issue, Section 3 commands a court, in mandatory terms, to issue a protective order "to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case." CIPA § 3. The plain meaning of this provision is that a protective order must issue governing all classified information that is disclosed by the government to a criminal defendant. No more, no less.