CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] This is not to say that the OSC will be unable to make the required showing to authorize deletion or substitution of discoverable classified information, or parts thereof, from Defendants. But the mechanism by which to make that showing for pre-trial discovery purposes is Section 4, not Section 3.
RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF CIPA
The Court below summarizes the relevant provisions of CIPA, enacted in 1980 "to provide certain pretrial, trial, and appellate procedures for criminal cases involving classified information." 94 Stat. 2025.
Section 1 defines "classified information" to "mean[ ] any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security and any restricted data . . . ." CIPA § 1.
Section 2 permits any party, after indictment, to "move for a pretrial conference" to establish the timing and schedule for matters related to classified discovery.