CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] CIPA § 3.
Section 4, in pertinent part, permits the court, "upon a sufficient showing," to
authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.CIPA § 4. Section 4 also allows the court to allow the United States "to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." Id.