CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.CIPA § 4. Section 4 also allows the court to allow the United States "to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." Id.
And Section 6, at one point referred to as the "heart of the bill," S. Rep. 96-823, at p. 7 (1980), permits the United States to seek a hearing for the court to "make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding." CIPA § 6. Prior to any Section 6 hearing, "the United States shall provide the defendant with notice of the classified information that is at issue," including "the specific classified information at issue whenever that information previously has been made available to the defendant by the United States." Id. "When the United States has not previously made the information available to the defendant in connection with the case, the information may be described by generic category." Id. Section 6 also permits the court to order the United States to "provide the defendant, prior to trial, such details as to the portion of the indictment . . . at issue in the hearing as are needed to give the defendant fair notice to prepare for the hearing." Id. And where the court authorizes disclosure of classified information under Section 6, Section 6 allows the court to use "alternative procedure[s] for disclosure of classified information," namely, substitution of such classified information with relevant facts or substitution by summaries so long as either the substitution or summary "provide[s] the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information." Id.