United States v. Trujillo
[…] Jones, 818 F.3d at 1098-101. Next, although the United States did not call the person who performed the urinalysis tests to testify at the revocation hearing, the United States called Vigil to testify about how the urinalysis tests were performed and what the results showed; therefore, on balance, the Court finds that it can consider properly the urinalysis test results. See United States v. Jones, 818 F.3d at 1101.

Generally, as here, supervised release conditions must include the mandatory requirement "that the defendant refrain from any unlawful use of a controlled substance." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d); 18 U.S.C. § 3563 (a)(5)(same). Where a "defendant . . . as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year," courts are directed to revoke supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g)(4). A "controlled substance" is "a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor," listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of the Controlled Substances Act. 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).