8:04-cr-348-CEH-TGW
[…] The Court further finds that a reduction in Trucchio's sentence to time served, with a ten-year term of supervised release, is consistent with the Sentencing Commission's policy statements.
The Government filed an amended and updated notice regarding the fine and statutory interest owed by Trucchio. Doc. 1100. Besides previously requesting that interest be waived for the restitution balance, Trucchio has not responded to the Government's updated notice. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f), a “defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) (emphasis added). The judgment is not required to express the default requirement that the defendant pay interest on the restitution ordered. United States v. Rostan, 565 Fed.Appx. 798, 800 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3612(b)(1)).