Case No. 1:17-cr-20854
[…] Notably, the Government has decided not to recharge the Defendant concerning his admitted sexual misbehavior with his son. Indeed, all four instances—to which Defendant voluntarily admitted on camera—each appear to violate at least seven federal statutes and one Michigan statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1)-(5), (b), (c).
Defendant's acts of self-masturbation with his older son's hand and three instances of forcing his infant son to watch him self-masturbate all likely qualify as "sexual contact" under federal and Michigan law. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) ("[T]he term 'sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.520a(q); see also supra note 1 and accompanying text; discussion supra Section I.B.