upholding denial of motion for mistrial where movant forwent several earlier opportunities to correct alleged error
[…] Summary of this case from Clemente v. Carnicon-Puerto Rico Management AssociatesOpinion
No. 72-1337.
Argued March 6, 1973.
Decided April 10, 1973.
Lawrence F. O'Donnell, Boston, Mass., with whom Francis X. Aylward, Boston, Mass., was on brief, for appellant.
Michael J. Madigan, Asst. U.S. Atty., with whom James N. Gabriel, U.S. Atty., was on brief, for appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts.
Before COFFIN, Chief Judge, ALDRICH and McENTEE, Circuit Judges.
Defendant, a government meat inspector, convicted of violations of 21 U.S.C. § 622 ("Bribery of or gifts to inspectors or other officers and acceptance of gifts") by the receipt of money and meat products, from a processor, lists fifteen points on his appeal. A number are answered by our recent decision in United States v.