CRIMINAL NO. 1:19-CR-318
[…] (See Doc. 1 at 2 (emphasis added)). --------
Count Five accuses all defendants of committing bank fraud, or aiding and abetting same, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1344 and 2. (See Doc. 1 at 9-10). Section 1344(2) makes it a crime for a person to "knowingly execute[] or attempt to execute a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2). The indictment charges that on or about May 13, 2019, all defendants: