CRIMINAL NO. 1:19-CR-318
[…] (See Doc. 1 at 10). Treadwell is not entitled to "greater specificity than the statutory language," when the indictment already provides "sufficient factual orientation" underlying the charges. See Rankin, 870 F.2d at 112.
Treadwell's arguments for Count Nine fail for similar reasons. Count Nine accuses all defendants of committing aggravated identity theft, and aiding and abetting same, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1028A and 2. (See Doc. 1 at 11-12). A person is guilty of aggravated identity theft when they, "during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfer[], possess[], or use[], without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). Subsection (c) includes "a felony violation of . . . any provision contained in chapter 63 (relating to mail, bank, and wire fraud)." Id. § 1028(c)(5). Like Count Five, Count Nine tracks the statutory language of Section 1028A, charging defendants with