United States v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] Triple I: Int'l Invs., Inc., 533 F.3d 1342, 1345 (11th Cir. 2008); Bell, 2009 WL 4730564, at *3; Northbrook Indem. Co. v. First Auto. Serv. Corp., No. 3:07-cv-683-J-32JRK, 2008 WL 3009899, at *1 n.2 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 1, 2008).

A. The Construction Project

In 2016, Haskell entered into a contract with the United States Coast Guard to be the general contractor on a construction project at the National Security Cutters Homeport at the U.S. Coast Guard Base in Honolulu, Hawaii (Project). See Motion to Compel, Ex. A: Order for Supplies or Services (Doc. 15-1). In accordance with the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., Haskell posted a payment bond with the Surety Defendants. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2) (“Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building . . . a person must furnish . . . . [a] payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work . . . .”); Motion to Compel, Ex. C: Payment Bond (Doc. 15-3; Payment Bond). Pursuant to the terms of the Payment Bond, the Surety Defendants and Haskell are jointly and severally liable for payment of the full amount guaranteed.