PE:20-CV-00046-DC-DF
[…] Id. at *9 (citing Carlisle v. United States, 517 U.S. 416 (1996)) (quotation marks omitted). Finding that statutes authorized forfeiture proceedings for firearms, allowing their eventual destruction, the court neglected to apply the All Writs Act. Id. at *11. If it is conceded that no statute exists or a court is unable to locate otherwise, the court may utilize the All Writs Act where appropriate. See, e.g., United States v. DiFrancesco, No. CR 08-22-BU-DLC, 2021 WL 4458842, at *3 (D. Mont. Sept. 29, 2021).
(2) Whether, if at all, application of the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, would be warranted in resolving the Motion for Destruction (Doc. 109).
The All Writs Act reads in part: “The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” 28 U.S.C. § 1651. The All Writs Act provides courts “with various common law equity devices to be used incidental to the authority conferred on the court by rule or statute” and “is necessary because federal courts, being courts of limited jurisdiction, would not otherwise possess the tools