United States v. Town of Marlborough, New Hampshire
[…] The initial step in determining this issue is to look first to the applicable federal law. Director of Revenue, State of Colorado v. United States, 392 F.2d 307 (10th Cir. 1968); United States v. Clover Spinning Mills Co., 373 F.2d 274 (4th Cir. 1966). The relevant federal statute requires that state law be followed in determining the priorities between any interest of SBA in property as security for a loan and a lien on such property for state taxes.

15 U.S.C. § 646 (1964) provides:

Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.

Therefore, we turn to New Hampshire law to determine what constitutes real estate for tax purposes and the scope of a tax lien on such real estate. There is no question that land is real estate. The plaintiff also has agreed that the buildings are real estate.