SA-20-CR-342-XR
[…] That Towery deleted the text message at issue in this case and not others before law enforcement officers arrived at his home further supports that he knew his message was not sent to a friend or a “fake marketer.”
Towery had a practice of including marketers into his contacts so when they called him, he could respond to them in a hostile fashion.
18 U.S.C. § 875(c) states:
Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.Thus, conviction under this provision requires proof that: (1) the defendant transmitted something, (2) the thing transmitted was a threat to injure the person of another, and (3) the transmission was in interstate or foreign commerce. Elonis v. United States, 575 U.S. 723, 743, 135 S.Ct. 2001, 2014, 192 L.Ed.2d 1 (2015); United States v. Howard, 947 F.3d 936, 946 (6th Cir. 2020).
Other courts have described this crime as containing four elements: