UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JEAN-CLAUDE KODJO TOVIAVE, Defendant.
[…] Def. Mot. [70], at 4. Defendant's argument misreads the forced labor statute. In its first section, the statute states, "[w]hoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means." 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). The statute then details four methods of providing or obtaining the relevant labor or service. Id. § 1589(a)(1)-(4). None of these methods make reference to an economic or financial benefit. Instead, the second section of the statute details a separate crime, and states, "[w]hoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a)." 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). By arguing that the Government failed to meet its burden as to the element of financial benefit, Defendant has conflated the two separate crimes included in 18 U.S.C. § 1589. Standing alone, 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a) does not require a showing of financial benefit.
In its entirety, 18 U.S.C. § 1589 states:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint, shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
(b) Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
Moreover, as the Government notes in its Response [71], each of the four victims testified to specific tasks they completed including: cooking; cleaning their home as well as the home of another individual; babysitting; and packing. See Resp.