United States v. Toufaili
[…] The court will strike the applications because, at the time of the filing, Defendant was represented by counsel. Thus, all filings must be made by the attorney of record.

Additionally, the court notes that the applications are also moot, as they relate to an appeal which Defendant has voluntarily dismissed.

Defendant is not entitled to represent herself while simultaneously represented by counsel. A criminal defendant has the right to appear pro se or by counsel, a right protected both by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and by federal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel . . . ."); see also Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 807, 832 (1975); United States v. Daniels, 572 F.2d 535, 540 (5th Cir. 1978); Ennis v. LeFevre, 560 F.2d 1072, 1075 (2nd Cir. 1977); United States v. Williams, 534 F.2d 119, 123 (8th Cir. 1976).